Regional Representatives

Regional Representatives (RRs) serve as ECN representatives who facilitate the global integration of early-career researchers into the wider scientific community.

RRs function as an extension of the Steering Committee and facilitate the flow of information between the Steering Committee and ECN members around the globe.

Below, you will find a list of our RRs. If you want to share information about events in your region or have any questions, please contact your local RR.

If you are interested in becoming an RR yourself in a region not featured below, please email the Steering Committee: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Region
Sub-region
Name
Affiliation
Research field
Africa
Nigeria
Ayansina Ayanlade
Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria
Applied climatology, climate change studies, application of Remote Sensing and GIS to land-atmospheric interactions
 
Burkina Faso & Côte d'Ivoire
Narcisse Gahi
Université Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire and International Water and Sanitation Center Burkina Office, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Climate resilience and services, water security, disaster risk reduction, human security
 
Kenya
Christine Omuombo
University of Nairobi, Kenya
Biogeochemistry, organic geochemistry, East Africa, Late Holocene
 
South Africa
Vincent Hare
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Paleoclimatology, paleoecology, modeling, isotopes, chronology, carbon cycle, biogeochemistry, Quaternary climate
   
Robyn Granger
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Paleoceanography, isotopes, biogeochemistry, micropalaeontology, Quaternary, foraminifera, biomarkers
North America
 Canada
Jennifer Adams
 
University of Waterloo, Canada
 
Aquatic ecology, paleoecology, lake sediments, diatoms 
 
 USA
François Lapointe
University of Massachussets, Amherst, USA
Sedimentology, stratigraphy, lacustrine varve, climate change
   
Onema Adojoh
Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, USA
Paleoenvironmental change, paleovegetation, coastal sedimentology, sea-level change and micropaleontology
 
 
Tobias Schneider
Climate System Research Center, University of Massachusetts, USA
Paleoclimatology, paleolimnology, lake sediments, hyperspectral imaging, biochemistry
 
 
David Harning
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Glacier history, lipid biogeochemistry, tephrochronology
Central & South America
Chile
Ignacio Jara
CEAZA Scientific Centre
Paleoecology, paleolimnology
 
Argentina
Fernanda Charqueño Celis
CENAC, Bariloche
Paleoecology, paleolimnology
 
 
Victor Merino
Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata
Paleoclimate, paleolimnology, statistical analysis, paleoecology, neoglacial
 
Mexico
Montserrat Amezcua
Instituto de Geofísica, UNAM
Paleolimnology, bioindicators, anthropogenic impact, late Holocene, climate change
E/SE/S Asia
India
Deepak Kumar Jha
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata, India
Paleoclimatology, paleovegetation, geoarchaeology, Quaternary geology
 
 
Arjun Rao
Central University of Karnataka, India
Field archaeology
 
Singapore
Hung Nguyen
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Paleohydrology, water resource management, stochastic analysis, ENSO
 
China
Wengang Kang
Institute of Geosystems and Bioindication, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Paleolimnology, paleoclimate, paleoecology, diatoms
 
 
Lydia Mackenzie
School of Earth Science, Zhejiang University, China
Paleoecology, Biogeography, Palynology, Fire Ecology, Global Change
Oceania
Australia
Georgina Falster
The University of Adelaide, Australia
Paleoclimate, paleolimnology, stable isotopes, clumped isotopes, sedimentology
 
New Zealand
Shaun Eaves
Victoria University, NZ
Quaternary climate, glacial geology, geochronology
Middle East
Israel
Daniel Killam
University of Haifa, Israel
Sclerochronology, biogeochemistry, bivalves, stable isotopes, trace metals
 
Iran
Sara Saeedi
University of Regensburg, Germany
Ecology and nature conservation, biology
Europe
Germany
Deirdre Ryan
MARUM, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Quaternary coastal geomorphology, palaeo sea levels, palaeoclimate, sedimentology, amino acid racemization
 
UK
Carole Adolf
University of Oxford, UK
Paleoecology, large-scale proxy calibrations, fire and vegetation history
   
April Dalton
Durham University, UK
Paleoclimate, ice-sheet reconstructions, paleoecology, Quaternary
 
Denmark
Henrieka Detlef
Department of Geoscience, Aarhus University
Paleoclimatology, sea-ice reconstructions, sea ice-ocean interactions, foraminifera, biomarker
 
France
Sentia Goursaud
Laboratoire des Sciences et du Climat, CEA, Gif sur Yvette, France
Climate modeling, ice-core records, and stable isotope geochemistry
 
Ireland
Elizabeth Tray
Galway Mayo Institute of Technology & the Marine Institute, Ireland
Sclerochronology, ecological informatics, data management, fisheries ecology, cold water corals
 
Italy
Alba Mazza
Kudar-Anamed, Koç University, Instanbul
Archaeology, human-landscape interactions, coastal landscape
 
Romania
Aritina Haliuc
University of Bucharest, Romania
Paleoclimatology, paleolimnology, sedimentology